The Winsor School
A leading school for academically promising girls in grades 5-12
Community

Leadership

The Winsor School has long benefited from strong, stable leadership. There have been just eight heads of school since Winsor’s founding in 1886. The trustees serve as the governing body of the school. The Winsor Corporation, part of the school’s governance structure, approves nominations to that board. Its ranks include many of the school’s most ardent and loyal supporters and ambassadors.



Sarah Pelmas
Head of School and
O’Donnell Family Chair

Sarah Pelmas is the eighth head of The Winsor School, continuing a strong tradition of visionary women as school leaders. She continues to forge and share a compelling vision for Winsor’s future.

“Winsor has always been forward-thinking about the education of women, and has had a history of extraordinary leaders. I am so proud to join their ranks.”

-Sarah Pelmas

Her Experience

Sarah Pelmas joined Winsor in July 2016 after a "profoundly fulfilling" tenure at National Cathedral School in Washington, D.C., one of the country's pre-eminent girls' day schools. During her six years there, she served as associate head and head of the Upper School.

Prior to NCS, she served for a decade on the faculty and administration at San Francisco University High School, gaining experience in the many facets of school operations in her roles as dean of students, English teacher, and interim athletic director at a school known for its high-achieving students.

Ms. Pelmas has also taught in the English departments of Stanford, Syracuse University, the City College of San Francisco, and the University of California, Berkeley. While her career path began in higher education, she says that a shift to independent schools taught her “how much more there is to the education when it includes the whole person.”


Her Education

Ms. Pelmas received her A.B. in English and Creative Writing from Princeton University and her M.A. in English and Creative Writing from Syracuse University. She earned her Ph.D. in Rhetoric from the University of California Berkeley.

Her Passion

“We’re in a world where girls and women are still fighting for so many things,” Sarah Pelmas reflects in her first interview as Winsor’s new head of school. “It can be difficult to watch. I feel fervent about this: I want to see women achieving more, and more often, and to know they deserve it. I want Winsor girls to get out in the world, embrace their challenges, and love and be proud of what they are doing.”

The Trustees

The Trustees

The Trustees 2019-2020

The trustees serve as the governing body of the school. The Winsor Corporation, part of the school’s governance structure, approves nominations to that board. Its ranks include many of the school’s most ardent and loyal supporters and ambassadors. For brief biographies of the school's trustees, click here.


Board of Trustees of the Winsor School 2019-2020


President

Allison Kaneb Pellegrino ’89, P’21, ’22


Vice President

Lori Whelan P’23, ‘25


Treasurer

Bart Epker P’13


Assistant Treasurer

David E. Goel P’23

Clerk

Elizabeth Bennett Carroll ‘89

Eman Ansari P’20, ‘24

John R. Barker P’21, ’23

Rachel Casseus ’02

Larry Cheng P’23, ‘25

Raymond Chung P’18, ’21

Mark Condon P’16, ’18, ’18, ‘21

Wendy Cromwell P’21

Audrey Fenton ’93, P’26

Mary Gallagher ’94

Jonathan Goldstein P’22

Mary Beth Gordon P’23, ‘26

William H. Heald P’18, ’21

Charlie Hebard P’24

Sam Kennedy P’23

Joseph J. O’Donnell P’05, ’07

Krishna G. Palepu P’21

Sarah Pelmas

Adrienne Penta Lissner ’96

Israel Ruiz P’25

Jill Shah P’25

Kerry Swords P’23, ‘27

Perry M. Traquina P’09, ’13

Winsor Corporation

The Winsor Corporation

The Winsor Corporation 2019-2020

The members of the Corporation include the trustees and alumnae, parents and friends of the school, selected for their commitment to Winsor and its mission.

Todd M. Abbrecht P’21

Lee Lawrence Albright ’57, P’88, GP’17

Martina Albright P’17

Susan Alexander P’03, ’05, ’08

April Anderson P’23

Eman Ansari P’20, ’24

Colette Aufranc P’20

Luciana Aquino-Hagedorn P’22

Hope Baker ’62

Katharine Baker-Carr ’80

Rajeev Balakrishna P’21

Bhaskar Banerjee P’22

John R. Barker P’21, ’23

Edith Bastian P’17

Anne E. Becker P’18

David Belluck P’17, ’19

Ted Berk P’24

Leslie Cohn Bernstein ’81, P’09, ’11

Allan Bezan

Brant Binder P’20

Allie Flather Blodgett ’52

Stephen J. Blyth P’19, ’20

Sheila Borboli-Gerogiannis P’23, ’25

Robert D. Brace P’73*

Kerry Brennan

Jane Brock-Wilson P’07, ’11

Hillary Brown ’80, P’17

Casey O’Donnell Buckley ’07

Sarah Beatty Buller ’84

Mary Mullen P’18, ’21

Jim Carlisle P’25

Kiera Carlisle P’25

Elizabeth Bennett Carroll ’89

Rachel Casseus ’02

Mary McAvity Cerulli P’12, ’16

Candace Cheatham P’21

Mary Chen P’19

Larry Cheng P’23, ‘25

Kasia Chmielinski ’02

Jessica Guo P’23

Julian Chun P’16, ’23

Raymond Chung P’18, ’21

Roberta Cohn P’81, ’89, GP’09, ’11

William P. Collatos P’03, ’05, ’09

Andrew Compaine P’20

Mark Condon P’16, ’18, ’18, ’21

Christina Condron ’92, P’26

Thomas Copeman P’20, ’24

Wendy Cromwell P’21

Michael F. Cronin P’07

Patience Crozier ’92

Edith LaCroix Dabney ’48, P’72, ’77*

Laura Knapp Davidson ’86, P’21

Leslie Dewan ’02

Ousmane Diop P’22

So-June Donohue P’20, ’21

Alicia L. Downey ’80, P’15

Jeffrey D. Drucker P’18

Scott Eckert P’24

John R. Egan P’09, ’13

Pamela J. Egan P’09, ’13

Lisa B. Eisenbud P’17, ’19

William R. Elfers P’14, ’17

John Englert P’20, ’22

Lee Englert P’20, ’22

Bart Epker P’13

Laurie Healy Ewald ’91, P’23, ’25

Margaret O’Brien Eysenbach ’81, P’10, ’16

Audrey McAdams Fenton ’93, P’26

Corinne Ferguson P’05, ’07, ’09, ’11

Maurice FitzMaurice P’23

Valerie Glauber Fleishman ’88, P’25

Kelly C. Friendly P’21, ’23

John N. Fulham, III P’10

Davis Fulkerson P’17, ’18, ’21

Jean Fulkerson P’17, ’18, ’21

Maria Furlong P’20, ’25

Christopher Gabrieli P’13, ’15, ’16

Mary Gallagher ’94

Nancy B. Gardiner P’04, ’09

Diana O. Garmey P’82, ’84

Kaitlin Yaremchuk Gastrock ’00

Karen Hong P’25

Lawrence Gennari P’22

Iraklis Gerogiannis P’23, ’25

Matthew Gibson P’21

Thatiana Gibson P’21

Emma Gilmore ’02

Ann Glynn P’23, ’24

David E. Goel P’23

Stacey L. Goel P’23

Brian Golden P’19

Claire Pasternack Goldsmith ’01

Jonathan Goldstein P’22, ’24

Michael S. Gordon P’14

Mary Beth Gordon P’23, ’26

Daniel Green P’15, ’17, ’19

Amit Gupta P’13

Patricia Cleaver Hager

Mia Halfman P’23, ’25

Danielle Le Hals ’03

Larry Hamelsky P’20

Maria Handrinos P’22, ’25

Elizabeth Perry Harrison ’91, P’22, ’24

Jack Hart P’15, ’17, ’19, ’22

Brenda Haynes P’16

Elizabeth Partridge Heald ’57, P’87, GP’18, ’20, ’21*

William H. Heald P’18, ’21

Charles Hebard P’24

Pamela Smith Henrikson ’58*

Lee Bigelow Herter ’50*

Jacqueline Hodge P’18, ’22



Jean M. Hynes P’16, ’18, ’18, ’21

Lisa Jackson P’23

Carrie Jenks ’94

Elizabeth Johnson P’17

Elizabeth Hodges Johnson ’54, GP’17

Gwendolyn Kane-Wanger ’80, P’09

Julie Anne Kaneb P’15, ’19

Carol Ann Kania P’11, ’14, ’18

Kamau Karanja P’20, ’23

Amanda Kennedy P’23

Sam Kennedy P’23

Sonya Khan ’00Ramin Khorasani P’13, ’16

Joo Kim P’20, ’23

Meshal Kirmani ’92

Ruth Chute Knapp ’60, P’86, GP’21

Adam Koppel P’16

Ellen Kornmehl P’19

Angela Koutoulakis P’17

Kimberly Heald Krawshuk ’87, P’20

Patricia Perrin Lawrence ’46, P’72*

Yuchun Lee P’21

Sarah Leggat ’75

Joan Trumbull Leighton ’64

Liz Lempres P’17

Elizabeth Lewis ’96

Hongyu Jiang P’21

Adrienne Penta Lissner ’96

Julia Livingston ’66, P’85, ’07

Kate Lubin ’97

Nancy Kurson Lubin ’64, P’91, ’97, GP’26

Richard Lubin P’91, ’97, GP’26

Emily Smith Magruder ’03

Sarah R. Mars P’19

Tomoyo Matsuzaka P’24

Erica Mayer ’91, P’25

Jane B. Mayer P’91, ’95 GP’25

Katherine McCord ’02

F. Warren McFarlan P’92

Marlyn E. McGrath ’66, P’96, ’03*

Anne C. McNay P’16

Richard I. Melvoin P’96

Bartholomew J. Mitchell P’09, ’11

Anju Nohria P’22

Michele Norman P’20, ’22

Suzanne Ranere Norris ’94

Arden O’Connor ’96

Timothy J. O’Connor P’17, ’21

Kate O’Donnell ’05

Joseph J. O’Donnell P’05, ’07

Ethlyn M. O’Garro P’16, ’19

Constance O’Hare P’20

Nancy Mahoney O’Leary ’86

Anne Phillips Ogilby ’76, P’08

Jane Hoeffel Otte ’57, P’84, ’86, GP’25

Krishna G. Palepu P’21Vivek Pandit P’15, ’18

Saul J. Pannell P’07

Robert Park P’19, ’24

Poonam Patni P’98

Allison Kaneb Pellegrino ’89, P’21, ’22

Sarah H. Pelmas

Carolyn McClintock Peter*

Jennifer Morgan Peterson ’89, P’20, ’22, ’26

Nancy H. Place P’20

Holly Oh P’19, ’24

Mina Okochi P’25, ’27

Keziah Robinson ’96

Anne Swinton Ruggles ’85, P’14

Israel Ruiz P’25

Marion Pantazelos Russell ’91, P’22, ’25

Kristen Hoffman Ryan ’88, P’22

Catherine Frankl Sarkis ’82, P’23

Gregory Schneider

Christina Capodilupo Schwefel ’97

Jeremy Sclar P’18, ’22

Kristin L. Servison P’07

Roger T. Servison P’07

Jill Shah P’25

Bruce A. Shaw

Susan Simon P’16

Sandee T. Simshauser P’17, ’20

Forbes Singer ’72

Elizabeth Skates ’88

Gilda Smart P’24

Lee Thorndike Sprague ’58

Kimberly Stanfield P’15, ’20

Donald R. Stanton P’93, ’97

Elizabeth Stanton ’97

Rachel Friis Stettler*

Cathleen D. Stone P’13

Genevra Stone ’03

Daniel J. Sullivan, Jr. P’01, ’03, ’07

Majorie O. Sullivan P’01, ’03, ’07

Kerry Swords P’23, ’27

Pankaj Tandon P’05, ’08, ’10

Carol M. Taylor P’88, ’01

Linda H. Thomas P’02, ’06

D. Higgins Thompson ’72

Elizabeth Tillman ’83

Susannah Barton Tobin ’96

Carolyn Kimball Tolles ’58

Nancy Tooke P’98

Michele Toscani P’25, ’27

Meredith Traquina ’09

Perry M. Traquina P’09, ’13

Ngoc-Tran Vu ’06

Margaret Otte Warren ’84

Jordan Warshaw P’14

Leah Weintraub ’02

Kent Weldon P’16

John M. Westcott, Jr. P’90

Lori Whelan P’23, ’25

Emily Woods ’91, P’26

Elizabeth Yntema ’76

Jeanne Yu P’24

Bryn Zeckhauser ’89 P’24, ’27

*Denotes Lifetime Corporator

Miss Virginia Wing, the school's director from 1963 to 1988.

Winsor Directors through the years

1886-1922: Mary Pickard Winsor
1922-1939: Katherine Lord
1939-1951: Frances Dorwin Dugan
1951-1963: Valeria Addams Knapp
1963-1988: Virginia Wing
1988-2004: Carolyn McClintock Peter
2004-2016 Rachel Friis Stettler
2016-present Sarah Pelmas